MICHIGAN NEWS
[…] Democratic State Central Committee.
The message continued: “The purpose of a public education in a public schools is
not to teach kids only what parents want them to be taught. It is to teach them
what society needs them to know. The client of the public schools is not the
parent, but the entire community, the public” (emphasis in the original).
Michigan law contains language suggesting something different, however, which
was pointed out in a user comment posted on the same Facebook page. Stephanie
Buikema, an employee of Rockford Public Schools, cited Section 380.10 of the
Michigan Revised School Code. It states:
“It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to
determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The
public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with
the pupil’s parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil’s intellectual
capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive manner.”
“Michigan Democratic Party,” Buikema wrote, “you should familiarize yourselves
with the document.”
The Michigan Democratic Party’s Facebook post has similarities to the statement
made by former Virginia Democratic Gov. Terry McAuliffe, who was running for a